Skip to main content

Cornell Sustainability Courses

Cornell's commitment to sustainability in its education curriculum is evidenced by the broad course list below. These courses have been identified by instructors, college administrators, or by an independent review of course content. We encourage faculty, departments, schools, and colleges to bring other sustainability courses to our attention, by emailing atkinson@cornell.edu.

The following 734 courses are categorized as sustainability-focused and sustainability-related according to nationally recognized STARS v2.1  guidelines. Some of these courses are cross-listed in multiple departments and will appear more than once in the list.

Interested students should review course websites, contact the instructor, and discuss options with their advisor.

We update this list as a courtesy to the Cornell community, but we may not capture the most recent course changes. Please refer to the authoritative Courses of Study and check with the relevant department.
 

  (Click on column headers to control sort. Ctrl-Click to sort on multiple columns.)
Filter By
Theme:


All | Ecology | Economics + Business | Energy
Environmental Justice | Policy | Sustainable Design

Dept Course # Title F Sp Su Credit Level* Pre Reqs Faculty
AEM 2500 Environmental and Resource Economics X ~ ~ 3 Focused ECON 1110 A. Ortiz Bobea
AEM 4500 Resource Economics ~ X ~ 3 Related MATH 1110, ECON 3030 or AEM 2600 C.-Y.C. Lin Lawell
AEM 4510 Environmental Economics ~ X ~ 3 Focused MATH 1110, AEM 2600 or ECON 3030 I. Rudik
AEM 6510 Environmental and Resource Economics X ~ ~ 3 Focused MATH 1110, ECON 3030 or their equivalents; Enrollment limited to: graduate students I. Rudik
AEM 6600 Natural Resources and Economic Development ~ X ~ 3 Focused Enrollment limited to: graduate students. D.R. Lee
AEM 7510 Environmental Economics X ~ ~ 3 Focused graduate-level microeconomic theory and econometrics T. Gerarden
AEM 6620 / 7620 Microeconomics of International Development ~ X ~ 3 Related completion of first-year Ph.D. course sequence in AEM or ECON or permission of instructor B. Dillon
AEM 2600 Managerial Economics X ~ ~ 3 Related ECON 1110, MATH 1110 T. Alexander, B. Leyden
AEM 1500 An Introduction to the Economics of Environmental and Natural Resources ~ X ~ 3 Focused C. Kling
AEM 4350 Political Economy of the WTO ~ X ~ 3 Related ECON 1110 H. de Gorter
AEM 2350 Introduction To The Economics Of Development X ~ X 3 Related at least one full semester university course in introductory economics Fall, S. Kyle; Summer, Staff
AEM 6080 Production Economics X ~ ~ 3 Related ECON 3030, MATH 1110 or equivalents L.W. Tauer
AEM 2010 Spreadsheet Modeling for Management and Economics X X ~ 3 Related Enrollment limited to: Dyson students Fall, D. Haeger; Spring, R. Mo
AEM 2110 The Business of Biofuels X ~ ~ 1.5 Focused ECON 1110 H. de Gorter
AEM 4450 / 6450 Toward a Sustainable Global Food System: Food Policy for Developing Countries X ~ ~ 3 Focused 6 credits in economics, applied economics, or sociology, and 6 credits in nutrition and/or agricultu P. Pingali
AEM 7650 Development Microeconomics Graduate Research Seminar ~ X ~ 1-3 Related Permission of instructor required; Enrollment limited to: graduate students. C.B. Barrett, J. Hoddinott
AEM 6300 Policy Analysis: Welfare Theory, Agriculture, and Trade ~ X ~ 4 Related AEM 6080, ECON 3030, or equivalent intermediate microeconomic theory course incorporating calculus H. de Gorter
AEM 2000 Contemporary Controversies in the Global Economy ~ X ~ 3 Related ECON 1110. Recommended prerequisite: ECON 1120 C.B. Barrett
AEM 1600 The Business of Modern Medicine X ~ ~ 1 Related R. Karpman
AEM 3290 International Agribusiness Study Trip ~ X ~ 2 Related previous business management or applied economics courses necessary T.M. Schmit
AEM 4880 / 6880 Global Food, Energy, and Water Nexus ? Engage the US, China, and India for Sustainability X ~ ~ 3-4 Focused X. Lei, T. Li, D. Miller, P. P
AEM 2011 Spreadsheet Modeling for Non-Dyson Majors X X X 3 Related Fall, Spring, R. Moghimi; Wint
AEM 2050 Introduction to Agricultural and Development Finance ~ X ~ 3 Related MATH 1110 and/or AEM 2100 and/or a course in economics C. Wolf
AEM 3020 Farm Business Management X ~ ~ 4 Related W.A. Knoblauch
AEM 3385 Social Entrepreneurship Practicum: Anabel?s Grocery X X ~ 3 Focused Permission of instructor required A. Wessels
AEM 4090 Environmental Finance and Markets ~ X ~ 3 Focused AEM 2240, AEM 2225, or equivalent J. Tobin
AEM 4485 / 6485 Economics of Food and Malnutrition X ~ ~ 3 Related ECON 1110, AEM 2100, or equivalent, and 9 additional credits in economics, applied economics, or nut J. Hoddinott
AEM 7010 Applied Microeconomics X ~ ~ 1.5 Focused ECON 6090. Enrollment limited to: Ph.D. students only B. Leyden
AEM 4420 / 5420 Emerging Markets X ~ ~ 3 Related AEM 2420 and PAM 2000, or ECON 3030, or AEM 2600 R.D. Christy
AEM 2555 Corporate Sustainability X ~ ~ 3 Focused FWS or equivalent J. Tobin
AEM 7021 Applied Microeconomics III: Applied General Equilibrium Analysis ~ X ~ 3 Related Intended for: doctoral students in the Dyson graduate PhD program N.H. Chau
AEM 4515 Business and Economics of Energy X ~ ~ 3 Related MATH 1110, AEM 2100, and AEM 2600, or equivalents T. Gerarden
AEM 3260 Cooperative Business Management ~ X ~ 3 Related AEM 1200 or AEM 2200 or AEM 3020 or ILRID 1700, or permission of instructor T.M. Schmit
AEM 3600 / 3601 Impact Learning: Field Study Prep Experience / Project Reflection, Completion and Presentation X ~ ~ 3 Related Application required S. Kyle, C. van Es
AEM 4415 / 5415 Pre-Engagement with Social Enterprises in Emerging Markets X ~ ~ 1.5 Related F. Mubichi-Kut
AEM 3390 / 6390 Research Methods in International Development ~ X ~ 3 Related AEM 2100, ECON 1110 A.K. Basu
AEM 2770 Excursions in Computational Sustainability ~ X ~ 3 Focused basic knowledge of probability theory and calculus C. Gomes
AEP 4130 Introduction to Nuclear Science and Engineering X ~ ~ 3 Related PHYS 2214, MATH 2940 D. Hammer
AEP 4840 Introduction to Controlled Fusion: Principles and Technology ~ X ~ 3 Related PHYS 1112, PHYS 2213, PHYS 2214, or equivalent background in electricity and magnetism and mechanics D. Hammer
AEP 5500 Applied Solid State: Physics of Renewable Energy ~ X ~ 3 Focused knowledge of Fermi-Dirac distributions and chemical potentials D. Muller
AIIS 1110 Indigenous Issues in Global Perspectives ~ X X 3 Related T. Richardson
AIIS 2100 Indigenous Ingenuities as Living Networks ~ X ~ 3 Related Staff
AIIS 2600 Introduction to Native American Literature X ~ ~ 3 Related E. Cheyfitz
AIIS 3330 Ways of Knowing: Indigenous and Place-Based Ecological Knowledge X ~ ~ 4 Focused K-A.S. Kassam
AIIS 3422 / 6422 Culture, Politics, and Environment in the Circumpolar North ~ X ~ 4 Related P. Nadasdy
AIIS 3560 Thinking from a Different Place: Indigenous Philosophies ~ X ~ 3 Related E. Cheyfitz
ALS 2000 Leadership for Sustainability ~ X ~ 3 Focused K. Anderson, S. Brylinsky, K.
ALS 2300 / 2301 CALS Global Fellows Program Pre- and Post- Engagement Course X X ~ 2 Related Permission of instructor required. Enrollment limited to: students accepted into the CALS Global Fel J. Hawkey, S. Byrne
ALS 4100 Community-Based Research in DC X X ~ 3 Related Enrollment limited to: students enrolled in the Cornell in Washington program K. Beem
ALS 4200 Immersion and Engagement in DC X X X 1 Related Enrollment limited to: students enrolled in the Cornell in Washington program K. Beem
AMST 1601 Indigenous Issues in Global Perspectives ~ X X 3 Related T. Richardson
AMST 2581 Environmental History ~ X ~ 4 Focused A. Sachs
AMST 2225 Controversies About Inequality X ~ ~ 4 Related C. Young
AMST 2108 Indigenous Ingenuities as Living Network ~ X ~ 3 Related Staff
AMST 1104 Race and Ethnicity in the United States: Social Constructs, Real World Consequences ~ X ~ 3 Related S. Alvarado
AMST 1290 American Society through Film ~ X ~ 3 Related D. Strang
AMST 2655 Latinos in the United States ~ X ~ 3-4 Related H. Velez
AMST 3185 Living in an Uncertain World: Science, Technology and Risk ~ X ~ 4 Related R. Slayton
AMST 3850 Mass Incarceration and Family Life Course ~ X ~ 4 Related A. Haskins
AMST 3380 Urban Inequality X ~ ~ 4 Related K. Bischoff
AMST 2252 Immigrant Ithaca ~ X ~ 4 Related permission M.C. Garcia
AMST 3911 Science in the American Polity, 1960 to Now X X ~ 4 Related S. Hilgartner
AMST 4112 The Politics of Change ~ X ~ 4 S. Mettler
ANSC 4120 Whole-Farm Nutrient Management ~ X ~ 4 Related ANSC 4110 Q. Ketterings, M. Van Amburgh
ANSC 4110 Integrated Cattle Nutrition X ~ ~ 4 Related BIOAP 1100 and ANSC 2120, or equivalent. Recommended prerequisite: ANSC 3550 M. Van Amburgh
ANSC 2150 Exotic Avian Biology and Management X ~ ~ 1 Related BIOAP 1100, or one semester of college-level biology, or permission of instructor D. Muscarella
ANSC 4560 Dairy Management Fellowship ~ X ~ 2 Related ANSC 2500, ANSC 3510, AEM 3020, ANSC 3511 and ANSC 4510 M. Van Amburgh
ANSC 4880 Global Food, Energy, and Water Nexus- Engage the US, China, and India for Sustainability X ~ ~ 3-4 Focused X. Lei, T. Li, D. Miller, P. P
ANSC 4140 Ethics and Animal Science ~ X ~ 2 Related D. Cherney
ANSC 3510 Dairy Herd Management ~ X ~ 4 Focused ANSC 2500 or permission of instructor. Recommended prerequisite: AEM 3020 J. Giordano
ANTHR 4437 / 7437 Ethnographies of Development ~ X ~ 4 Related M. Welker
ANTHR 2201 Early Agriculture ~ X ~ 3 Related N. Russell
ANTHR 2400 Cultural Diversity and Contemporary Issues ~ X ~ 3 Related M. Fiskesjo
ANTHR 2420 Nature/Culture: Ethnographic Approaches to Human-Environment Relations X ~ ~ 3 Related P. Nadasdy
ANTHR 4101 The Entangled Lives of Humans and Animals X ~ ~ 4 Related R. Prentice
ANTHR 6465 Bodies and Bodiliness X ~ ~ 4 Related S. Langwick
ANTHR 2245 Health and Disease in the Ancient World X ~ ~ 3 Related M. Velasco
ANTHR 3390 Primate Behavior and Ecology with Emphasis on African Apes ~ X ~ 4 Related ANTHR 1300 or other coursework in evolutionary biology recommended A.C. Arcadi
ANTHR 4478 / 7478 Taboo and Pollution ~ X ~ 4 Focused M. Fiskesj÷
ANTHR 2729 / 6729 Climate, Archaeology and History X ~ ~ 3 Focused S. Manning
ANTHR 3620 A Global Controversy: How to Study a Human Rights Violation ~ X ~ 4 Related S. Hod?i?
ANTHR 4435 / 7435 Postcolonial Science X ~ ~ 4 Related S. Langwick
ANTHR 4582 / 7682 Medicine and Healing in Africa X ~ ~ 4 Related at least one course in Social Sciences or Humanities S. Langwick
ARCH 1611 / 5611 Environmental Systems I: Site and Sustainability X ~ ~ 3 Focused Staff
ARCH 2616 / 5616 Environmental Systems II: Building Dynamics ~ X ~ 3 Related Staff
ARCH 2102 Design IV ~ X ~ 6 Related ARCH 1501, ARCH 1502, and ARCH 2101, or permission of instructor Staff
ARCH 5114 Core Design Studios IV: Integrative Design Practices ~ X ~ 6 Related ARCH 5113. Enrollment limited to: M.Arch students Staff
ARCH 2614 / 5614 Building Technology I: Materials and Methods X ~ ~ 3 Related Staff
ARCH 4601 Ecological Literacy and Design ~ X ~ 3 Focused J. Elliott
ARCH 5113 Core Design Studio III: Engaged Practices X ~ ~ 6 Related ARCH 5112, enrollment limited to M.Arch. students Staff
ARCH 3100 Elective Design Studio X X X 6 Related Staff
ARCH 3311 / 6311 Tales of Two Cities X ~ ~ 3 Related ARCH 2301 and ARCH 3301, or permission of instructor Staff
ARCH 3301 Architectural Analysis II: Architecture, the City, and Landscape X ~ ~ 3 Focused ARCH 2301 or permission of instructor Staff
ARCH 4101 Design VII X X ~ 6 Related ARCH 3102 Staff
ARCH 5101 Design IX X X ~ 6 Related ARCH 4102 Staff
ARCH 4102 Design VIII X X ~ 6 Related ARCH 3102 Staff
ARCH 5402 Architecture, Culture, and Society X ~ ~ 3 Related Staff
ARCH 4621 Sustainable Architecture: The Science and Politics of Green Building ~ X ~ 3 Focused J. Ochshorn
ARCH 4619 Special Topics in Environmental Systems and Conservation X X ~ 3 Focused ARCH 1611, ARCH 2613, and ARCH 2616 or permission of instructor Staff
ARKEO 2201 Early Agriculture ~ X ~ 3 Related N. Russell
ARKEO 2729 / 6729 Climate, Archaeology and History X ~ ~ 3 Focused S. Manning
ARKEO 3090 / 6755 Introduction to Dendrochronology X ~ ~ 4 Related S. Manning
ARKEO 2235 Archaeology of North American Indians ~ X ~ 3 Related K. Jordan
ARTH 2101 Indigenous Ingenuities as Living Networks ~ X ~ 3 Related Staff
ARTH Ecocriticism and Visual Culture X ~ ~ 3 Focused Rickard
ARTH 3250 Introduction to Dendrochronology X ~ ~ 4 Related S. Manning
ASIAN 1100 FWS: Religion and Ecological Sustainability ~ X ~ 3 Focused J.M. Law
ASIAN 3316 / 6615 Zen Buddhism: Ecology, Sustainability and Daily Life ~ X ~ 4 Focused J.M. Law
ASIAN 2273 Religion and Ecological Sustainability X ~ ~ 3 J.M. Law
ASRC 4682 / 7682 Medicine and Healing in Africa X ~ ~ 4 Related at least one course in Social Sciences or Humanities S. Langwick
ASRC 1790 Pirates, Slaves, and Revolutionaries: A History of the Caribbean from Columbus to Louverture ~ X ~ 4 Related E. Bassi
ASRC 3620 A Global Controversy: How to Study a Human Rights Violation ~ X ~ 4 Related S. Hod?i?
ASRC 4721 Peace Building in Conflict Regions: Case Studies Sub-Saharan Africa Israel Palestinian Territories ~ X ~ 4 Related C. Leuenberger
ASTRO 2202 A Spacecraft Tour of the Solar System: Science, Policy and Exploration X ~ ~ 3 Related A. Hayes
ASTRO 2212 The Solar System: Planets, Small Bodies and New Worlds X ~ ~ 4 Related introductory calculus or co-registration in MATH 1110 or MATH 1910; some knowledge of classical phys P. Nicholson
ASTRO 1102 / 1104 Our Solar System ~ X ~ 3-4 Related N. Lewis, B. Schmidt
BEE 2220 Bioengineering Thermodynamics and Kinetics ~ X ~ 3 Related MATH 1920 and PHYS 2213, and chemistry course completed or concurrent J. Hunter
BEE 2510 Engineering Processes for Environmental Sustainability X ~ ~ 3 Focused CHEM 2070 or CHEM 2090 or AP Chem. Prerequisite or corequisite: MATH 2930 J. Goldfarb
BEE 3299 Sustainable Development ~ X ~ 3 Focused B. Richards
BEE 4730 / 5730 Watershed Engineering X ~ ~ 4 Related CEE 3310 or hydrology course T. Walter
BEE 4750 / 5750 Environmental Systems Analysis X ~ ~ 3 Related BEE 2510 or BEE 2600 L. Anderson, V. Srikrishnan
BEE 4760 Solid Waste Engineering ~ X ~ 3 Related BEE 3500 or CEE 3510 D. Haith
BEE 4800 / 6800 Our Changing Atmosphere: Global Change and Atmospheric Chemistry X ~ ~ 3 Related CHEM 2070 or CHEM 2090, MATH 1920, PHYS 1112 or equivalent P. Hess
BEE 4870 / 5870 Sustainable Bioenergy Systems X ~ ~ 3 Focused BEE 2220 or equivalent thermodynamics course J. Hunter
BEE 6740 Ecohydrology ~ X ~ 3 Related ecology or hydrology course T. Walter
BEE 4270 / 5270 Water Measurement and Analysis Methods X ~ ~ 3 Related hydrology, soil or fluid mechanics course B. Richards, T. Steenhuis
BEE 4710 / 6710 Introduction to Groundwater ~ X ~ 3 Related fluid mechanics or hydrology course T. Steenhuis
BEE 7710 Soil and Water Engineering Seminar X X ~ 1 Related graduate students T. Steenhuis, T. Walter
BEE 6940 Graduate Special Topics in Biological and Environmental Engineering X X ~ 1-4 Spec Staff
BEE 3500 / 5500 Heat and Mass Transfer in Biological Engineering X ~ ~ 4 Related MATH 2930 and fluid mechanics course A. Datta
BEE 4940 Special Topics in Biological and Environmental Engineering X X ~ 1-4 Spec Staff
BEE 4550 / 6550 Biologically Inspired Microsystems Engineering X ~ ~ 2-3 Related one year of biology, BEE 2220 or an equivalent thermodynamics course, or co-registration in BEE 3500 M. Wu
BEE 6640 Sustainable Bioenergy Production on Marginal Lands of New York and the Northeast ~ X ~ 1 Focused B. Richards
BEE 2000 Perspectives on the Climate Change Challenge ~ X ~ 1 Focused P. Hess
BEE 3800 Sustainability and Sustainable Energy Systems ~ X ~ 1 Focused basic physics, basic mathematics. N. Scott
BEE 2010 Perspectives on the Climate Change Challenge Discussion ~ X ~ 3 Focused P. Hess
BEE 6310 Multivariate Statistics for Environmental Applications ~ X ~ 3 Related CEE 3040 or ENGRD 2700; MATH 1920; MATH 2940 S. Steinschneider
BEE 4110 / 6110 Hydrologic Engineering in a Changing Climate X ~ ~ 3 Focused CEE 3040 or ENGRD 2700; one hydrology course (BEE 3710) at the 2xxx level or higher or permission of S. Steinschneider
BIOEE 4690 Food, Agriculture, and Society ~ X ~ 3 Focused introductory ecology course A. Power
BIOEE 1610 Introductory Biology: Ecology and the Environment X X X 3-4 Focused Fall, A. Agrawal; Spring, R. H
BIOEE 1780 An Introduction to Evolutionary Biology and Diversity X X ~ 4-5 Related Fall, K. Zamudio; Spring, A. M
BIOEE 6680 Principles of Biogeochemistry ~ X ~ 4 Focused solid background in ecology, environmental chemistry, or related environmental science M. Holgerson, R. Howarth, J. S
BIOEE 4620 / 5620 Marine Ecosystem Sustainability X ~ ~ 3 Focused BIOEE 1610 M. Webster
BIOEE 2640 / 2641 Tropical Field Ornithology I and II X ~ ~ 2 Related A. Dhondt
BIOEE 3610 Advanced Ecology X ~ ~ 4 Related one semester of calculus and BIOEE 1610 or equivalent S. Ellner, J. Sparks
BIOEE 3611 Field Ecology X ~ ~ 3 Related BIOEE 1610 A. Kessler
BIOEE 4570 / 4571 Limnology: Ecology of Lakes (Lectures/Lab) ~ X ~ 3-4 Related BIOEE 1610, introductory chemistry recommended Staff
BIOEE 4500 / 4501 Mammalogy (Lectures/Lab) X ~ ~ 3 Related BIOEE 1780 or BIOEE 1781 and/or BIOEE 2740 J. Searle
BIOEE 4780 Ecosystem Biology and Global Change ~ X ~ 4 Focused BIOEE 1610 or equivalent C. Goodale
BIOEE 4550 Insect Ecology X ~ ~ 4 Related introductory biology recommended J.S. Thaler
BIOEE 2525 / 2526 Ecology and Conservation of Wildlife in the Neotropics I and II X ~ ~ 3 Related Permission L. Campagna
BIOEE 2527 Neotropical Wildlife Biology ~ X ~ 1 Related BIOEE 2525 and BIOEE 2526; permission L. Campagna
BIOEE 1640 FWS: Topics in Ecology and Environmental Biology X X ~ 3 Related Staff
BIOEE 4940 Special Topics in Ecology and Evolutionary Biology X X X 1-4 Spec Staff
BIOEE 1540 / 1560 Introductory Oceanography X ~ ~ 3 Focused B. Monger
BIOEE 1180 Evolution X ~ X 3 Related Intended for students with no background in college biology Fall, A. Heim, K. Schmid; Summ
BIOEE 2740 The Vertebrates: Comparative Anatomy, Function, Paleontology, and Evolution ~ X ~ 4 Related two majors-level biology courses W. Bemis
BIOEE 4560 Stream Ecology X ~ ~ 4 Related BIOEE 1610 P. McIntyre, A. Flecker
BIOEE 7570 Seminar in Spatial Population Ecology ~ X ~ 1 Related Permission required for undergraduates S. van Nouhuys
BIOEE 7800 Graduate Seminar in Ornithology X ~ ~ 1 Related I. Lovette
BIOEE 3730 Biodiversity and Biology of the Marine Invertebrates X ~ ~ 3 Related BIOEE 1780 or BIOEE 1781 or BIOEE 1540 Staff
BIOEE 3690 Chemical Ecology ~ X ~ 3 Related one majors-level biology course and one semester introductory chemistry for majors or non-majors or G. Jander, A. Kessler, R. Ragu
BIOEE 2642 Analysis and Interpretation of Bird Observations ~ X ~ 1 Related BIOEE 2640 and BIOEE 2641; permission A. Dhondt
BIOEE 4720 Dynamics of Marine Ecosystems in a Changing Ocean X ~ ~ 3 Focused BIOEE 4620/EAS 4620 C. Greene, D. Harvell
BIOMG 6310 Protein Structure and Function X ~ ~ 3 Related BIOMG 3300, or BIOMG 3330, or BIOMG 3350, or BIOMG 3310/BIOMG 3320 and organic chemistry E. Kellogg
BIOMI 3500 Marine Microbes and Disease in a Changing Ocean ~ X ~ 3 Related BIOEE 1610, BIOEE 1780 I. Hewson
BIOMI 3970 Environmental Microbiology: Evolution, Biogeochemistry, Microbial Ecology X ~ ~ 3 Related BIO 2900 Staff
BIONB 7640 Plant-Insect Interactions Seminar X X ~ 1 Related graduate students or permission of instructor A. Agrawal, A. Kessler, K. Pov
BIOSM 1610 Ecology and the Marine Environment ~ ~ X 3 Related J. Factor, J. Sparks
BIOSM 2800 Sustainable Fisheries ~ ~ X 3 Focused one semester of college-level biology E. Chapman, E. Fairchild
BIOSM 4650 Shark Biology and Conservation ~ ~ X 3 Related at least one semester of major-level marine biology or vertebrate biology H. Marshall
BIOSM 3750 Integrated Ecosystem Research and Management ~ ~ X 3 Focused one semester of college-level biology and/or ecology J. Seavey, C. Siddon, E. Siddo
BIOSM 3290 Field Animal Behavior ~ ~ X 3 Related one semester of college-level biology or equivalent W. Kimler, H. Nance, H. Weeks
BIOSM 3210 Anatomy and Function of Marine Vertebrates ~ ~ X Related one semester of college-level biology or equivalent N. Gidmark
BIOSM 3740 Field Ornithology ~ ~ X 3 Related one semester of college-level biology or equivalent; background in ornithology or vertebrate biology K. Covino
BIOSM 4990 Research in Biology ~ ~ X 3 Related BIOSM 1500 J. Seavey.
BIOSM 3450 Marine Mammal Biology ~ ~ X 3 Related one semester of college-level biology, physiology and/or ecology or equivalent N. Lysiak
BIOSM 1780 Evolution and Marine Diversity ~ ~ X 4 Related Intro Life Science/Biology distribution requirement W. Allmon
BIOSM 1500 Investigative Marine Biology Laboratory ~ ~ X 3 Related Intro biology distribution requirement D. Fudge, D. Taylor
BIOSM 2500 Coastal Habitat Field Research Methods ~ ~ X 3 Related one semester of introductory biology. Environment & Sustainability major field requirement G. Moore
BIOSM 3330 Marine Parasitology and Disease ~ ~ X 3 Related A. Blakeslee
BIOSM 2025 Coastal Environmental Justice ~ ~ X 3 Focused H. Weiskel
BSOC 2061 Ethics and the Environment ~ X ~ 4 Focused J. Parre˝as
BSOC 2211 Early Agriculture ~ X ~ 3 Related N. Russell
BSOC 2581 Environmental History ~ X ~ 4 Focused A. Sachs
BSOC 4351 Postcolonial Science X ~ ~ 4 Related S. Langwick
BSOC 4691 Food, Agriculture, and Society ~ X ~ 3 Focused introductory ecology course A. Power
BSOC 2071 Introduction to the History of Medicine ~ X ~ 3 Related S. Seth
BSOC 2201 Society and Natural Resources ~ X ~ 3 Focused R. Stedman
BSOC 3181 Living in an Uncertain World: Science, Technology, and Risk ~ X ~ 4 Related R. Slayton
BSOC 3311 Environmental Governance X ~ ~ 3 Focused S. Wolf
BSOC 3441 Insect Conservation Biology X ~ ~ 3 Related entomology or conservation biology course J. Losey
BSOC 2420 Nature-Culture: Ethnographic Approaches to Human Environment Relations X ~ ~ 3 Focused P. Nadasdy
BSOC 4101 The Entangled Lives of Humans and Animals X X ~ 4 Related R. Prentice
CAPS 4071 Law Culture and Society in China X X ~ 4 Related undergraduate students X. Yu
CEE 3510 Environmental Quality Engineering ~ X ~ 3 Related MATH 2930 R. Richardson
CEE 6021 Seminar: Environmental Engineering and Water Resources ~ X ~ 1 Focused Staff
CEE 6550 Transport, Mixing, and Transformation in the Environment ~ X ~ 3 Related CEE 3310 J. Albertson
CEE 2550 / 5051 AguaClara: Sustainable Water Supply Project X X ~ 1-3 Focused Permission R. Richardson
CEE 4410 / 6410 Retaining Structures and Slopes ~ X ~ 4 Related CEE 3410 T.D. ORourke
CEE 6200 Water-Resources Systems Engineering ~ X ~ 3 Related CEE 3230 and CEE 5930, or BEE 4750 P.M. Reed
CEE 3410 Geotechnical Engineering for Energy, Environment and Civil Infrastructure X ~ ~ 4 Related ENGRD 2020 G. Gadikota
CEE 3610 / 5610 Introduction to Transportation Engineering ~ X ~ 3 Related F. Vanek
CEE 6530 Water Chemistry for Environmental Engineering X ~ ~ 3 Related one semester of college chemistry M. Reid
CEE 3040 Uncertainty Analysis in Engineering X ~ ~ 4 Related MATH 1910 and MATH 1920, or equivalents R.A. Daziano
CEE 4750 / 6750 Concrete Materials and Construction ~ X ~ 3 Related K. Hover
CEE 4110 Applied Remote Sensing and GIS for Resource Inventory and Analysis X ~ ~ 3 Related M. Laba
CEE 6667 Transportation Energy Systems Module X ~ ~ 1 Focused R.A. Daziano
CEE 6025 Special Topics in Environmental and Water Resources Systems Analysis X X ~ 1-6 Spec Staff
CEE 6055 Special Topics in Environmental Engineering X X ~ 1-6 Spec Staff
CEE 3090 Special Topics in Civil and Environmental Engineering X X ~ 1-6 Spec Staff
CEE 1130 Sustainable Engineering of Energy, Water, Soil, and Air Resources ~ X ~ 3 Focused D. Helbling, G. Gadikota
CEE 4510 / 5510 Microbiology for Environmental Engineering X ~ ~ 3 Related CHEM 2090 and CHEM 1570 R. Richardson
CEE 5980 Decision Framing and Analytics X ~ ~ 3 Related CEE 3040 or ENGRD 2700 or ILRST 2100 or BTRY 3010 or AEM 2100 or equivalent P.M. Reed
CEE 6020 Seminar - Water Resources and Environmental Engineering X ~ ~ 1 Focused Staff
CEE 6590 Environmental Organic Chemistry ~ X ~ 3 Related CHEM 2090 and CHEM 1570 D. Helbling
CEE 6660 Multiobjective Systems Engineering Under Uncertainty X ~ ~ 3 Related programming experience, CS 4210 or ENGRD 3200, ORIE 3310, CEE 5970 or equivalents P.M. Reed
CEE 6930 Public Systems Modeling X ~ ~ 4 Related D. Loucks
CEE 7020 Environmental and Water Resources Systems Analysis Research X X ~ 1-6 Focused permission Staff
CEE 7030 Research in Environmental Fluid Mechanics and Hydrology X X ~ 1-6 Related Staff
CEE 7050 Research in Environmental Engineering X X ~ 1-6 Related Staff
CEE 7073 Civil and Environmental Engineering Materials Project ~ ~ ~ 1-3 Related Staff
CEE 1165 Climate Change and You, the Engineer ~ X ~ 3 Focused Freshman and Sophomores E.A. Cowen
CEE 4565 / 6565 Waste Water Processes and Resources Recovery ~ X ~ 3 Focused BEE 2510, CEE 3510 A. Gu
CHEME 3130 Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics X ~ ~ 3 Related CHEM 3900 N. Abbott
CHEME 6661 Bioenergy and Biofuels Module ~ X ~ 1 Focused Corequisite: CHEME 6660 J.W. Tester
CHEME 6660 Analysis of Sustainable Energy Systems ~ X ~ 2-3 Focused CHEME 3130, ENGRD 2210/MAE 2210, MSE 3030 or equivalent J.W. Tester
CHEME 5207 Hydrocarbon Resources ~ X ~ 2 Related A.M. Center
CHEME 6662 Solar Energy Module ~ X ~ 1 Focused Corequisite: CHEME 6660 T. Hanrath, J.W. Tester
CHEME 4610 Concepts of Chemical Engineering Product Design and Lean Manufacturing X ~ ~ 3 Related CHEME 3230, CHEME 3240, CHEME 3320, CHEME 3900 or equivalent A. Woltornist
CHEME 4630 Practice of Chemical Engineering Product Design ~ X ~ 5 Related CHEME 4320 T. Hanrath, R. Yang
CHEME 5430 Bioprocess Engineering X ~ ~ 3 Related CHEME 3900 M. DeLisa, A. Woltornist
CHEME 6670 Fossil Fuels Module ~ X ~ 1 Focused Corequisite: CHEME 6660 J.W. Tester, M. Weill
CHEME 6671 Nuclear Energy Module ~ X ~ 1 Focused Corequisite: CHEME 6660 D. Hammer, Staff
CHEME 4130 Introduction to Nuclear Science and Engineering X ~ ~ 3 Related PHYS 2214 and MATH 2940 D. Hammer
CHEME 6667 Transportation Energy Systems Module X ~ ~ 1 Focused Corequisite: CHEME 6660 R.A. Daziano
CHEME 5870 Energy Seminar I X ~ ~ 1 Related C.L. Anderson, D. Hammer, K. Z
CHEME 5880 Energy Seminar II ~ X ~ 1 Related L.A. Archer, D. Hammer, K. Zha
CHEME 6663 Geothermal Energy Module ~ X ~ 1 Focused Corequisite: CHEME 6660 J.W. Tester
CHEME 6675 Energy Life Cycle Assessment Module ~ X ~ 1 Related Corequisite: CHEME 6660 Anderson, Gerber, Tester
CHEME 6679 Energy Storage Module X ~ ~ 1 Related Corequisite: CHEME 6660 M.R. Garcia Mendez, J.W. Teste
CHEME 4880 / 6780 Global Food, Energy, and Water Nexus ? Engage the US, China, and India for Sustainability X ~ ~ 3-4 Focused X. Lei, T. Li, D. Miller, P. P
CHEME 5440 / 7770 Advanced Principles of Biomolecular Engineering ~ X ~ 3 Related M.J. Paszek, J.D. Varner
CHEME 6676 Energy Markets and Regulations Module X ~ ~ 1 Related Corequisite: CHEME 6660 M. Moore
CHEME 6680 Special Topics in Sustainable Energy ~ X ~ 1 Focused Staff
CHEME 6800 Computational Optimization X ~ ~ 4 Related MATH 2220 and MATH 2940 or equivalents F. You
CHEME 6440 Aerosols and Colloids ~ X ~ 3 Focused D.L. Koch
CHEME 6664 Hydrokinetic and Aerodynamic Energy Module X ~ ~ 1 Focused Corequisite: CHEME 6660 R. Barthelmie
CHEME 6672 Electric Power Systems Module X ~ ~ 1 Related Corequisite: CHEME 6660 L. Anderson, E. Bitar, Staff
CHEME 6678 Water - Energy Nexus Module X ~ ~ 1 Focused Corequisite: CHEME 6660 J. Albertson, P.M. Reed, S. Ri
CLASS 2729 / 7727 Climate, Archaeology and History ~ ~ ~ Focused S. Manning
CLASS 7741 Methods and Approaches in Current Archaeology ~ X ~ 4 Related graduate standing S. Manning
COGST 1111 Making a Difference by Design X ~ X 3 Related H. Kao
COGST 1500 / 1501 Introduction to Environmental Psychology X ~ X 3 Focused G. Evans
COMM 2850 Communication, Environment, Science, and Health ~ X ~ 3 Related D. Eiseman, N. Porticella
COMM 3070 Communicating Today: Creating Strategic Messages across Media X ~ ~ 3 Related COMM 2310 or COMM 2010 L. Chambliss
COMM 3080 Capstone Course in Environmental and Sustainability Communication: From the Lab to the World ~ X ~ 2 Focused one theory and one practice course related to environmental communication, which can be taken prior L. Chambliss
COMM 3081 Environmental and Sustainability Communication Part II X ~ ~ 1 Focused COMM 3080 L. Chambliss
COMM 6210 Advanced Communication and the Environment X X ~ 3 Related J. Schuldt
CRP 1101 The Global City ~ X ~ 3 Related V. Beard
CRP 3840 / 5840 Green Cities X ~ ~ 3 Focused S. Schmidt
CRP 4440 / 5440 Resource Management and Environment Law ~ X ~ 4 Related R. Booth
CRP 3072 / 5072 Land Use, Environmental Planning, and Urban Design Workshop X X ~ 4 Related Staff
CRP 4770 / 6770 Seminar on Issues in African Development X X ~ 2 Focused N. Assie-Lumumba
CRP 3210 Introduction to Quantitative Methods for the Analysis of Public Policy X ~ ~ 3 Related introductory statistics and principles of economic analysis at the level of ECON 1110 N. Klein
CRP 1100 The American City X ~ ~ 3 Related T. Campanella
CRP 4590 / 5590 Legal Aspects of Land Use Planning ~ X ~ 4 Related R. Booth
CRP 5074 Economic and Community Development Workshop X X ~ 4 Related Staff
CRP 5460 Introduction to Community and Environment Dispute Resolution X X ~ 3 Related J. Forester
CRP 5620 Perspectives on Preservation X ~ ~ 3 Related Staff
CRP 5640 Building Materials Conservation ~ X ~ 3 Related J. Chusid
CRP 5076 International Planning and Development Workshop X X ~ 4 Related Staff
CRP 2000 The Promise and Pitfalls of Contemporary Planning X ~ ~ 3 Related CRP 1100 J. Minner
CRP 2010 People, Planning, and Politics in the City ~ X ~ 3 Related CRP 1100 and CRP 1101 J. Forester
CRP 3270 / 6270 Regional Economic Impact Analysis X ~ ~ 3 Related J. Carruthers
CRP 4080 Introduction to Geographic Information Systems (GIS) X X ~ 4 Related Staff
CRP 5190 Urban Theory X ~ ~ 4 Related N. Kudva
CRP 3850 Special Topics in Planning X X ~ 1-4 Spec Staff
CRP 3852 Special Topics in Urban History, Society, and Politics X X ~ 1-4 Spec Staff
CRP 6890 Special Topics in Environmental Planning X X ~ 1-4 Spec Staff
CRP 5071 City and Regional Planning Workshop X X ~ 4 Related Staff
CRP 5250 Introductory Methods of Planning Analysis ~ X ~ 4 Related introductory statistics and principle of economic analysis at the level of ECON 1110 J. Carruthers
CRP 5560 Creating the Build Environment X ~ ~ 1.5 Focused S. Charles
CRP 3860 / 6860 Planning for Sustainable Transportation ~ X ~ 3 Focused N. Klein
CRP 3900 / 7850 City and Regional Futures: Planning Practice, Policy and Design X X ~ 1 Related Staff
CRP 3853 / 6690 Special Topics in Land Use and Environment X X ~ 1-4 Spec Staff
CRP 3555 / 5555 Environmental Impact Review X ~ ~ 3 Focused G. Frantz
CRP 3011 / 6011 Ethics, Development, and Globalization X X ~ 3 Related Staff
CRP 3106 / 5106 Structural Barriers to Equity in Planning I X X ~ 1 Related Staff
CRP 3107 / 5107 Structural Barriers to Equity in Planning II X X ~ 1 Related CRP 3106 Staff
CRP 5530 Land Use and Spatial Planning Methods ~ X ~ 3 Related Working knowledge of GIS is preferred J. Minner
CRP 5630 Problems in Contemporary Preservation Practice ~ X ~ 1-4 Related Staff
CRP 5820 X ~ ~ 3 Related T. Campanella
CS 2770 Excursions in Computational Sustainability ~ X ~ 3 basic knowledge of probability theory and calculus C. Gomes
DEA 4220 Ecological Literacy and Design ~ X ~ 3 Focused J. Elliott
DEA 3590 / 6500 Problem-Seeking through Programming X ~ ~ 3 Related Staff
DEA 3030 Materials for Design and Sustainability X ~ ~ 3 Focused DEA 1110 and DEA 1150 R. Gilmore
DEA 1110 Making a Difference by Design X ~ X 3 Related H. Kao
DEA 2201 Magnifying Small Spaces Studio X ~ ~ 4 Related DEA 1101 and DEA 1150 L. Beaman
DEA 2020 Introduction to Sustainable Design X ~ ~ 3 Focused L. Beaman
DEA 4401 Adaptive Reuse Studio: Recycling the Built Environment X ~ ~ 4 Focused two DEA studio courses at 2000 and 3000 level, DEA 3050 R. Gilmore
DEA 4500 Policy Meets Design: High-Impact Facilities of the 21st Century X ~ ~ 3 Related R.S. Zadeh
DEA 6200 Studies in Human-Environment Relations X ~ ~ 3 Related DEA graduate students J. Loebach
DEA 3500 / 6520 The Ambient Environment X ~ ~ 3 Related DEA 1500 S. Kalantari
DEA 4040 Professional Practices and Ethics ~ X ~ 2 Related DEA senior N. Ahmadi
DEA 2510 History of Design Futures X ~ ~ 3 Related R. Militello
DEA 3770 Enabling Design: The Intersection of Age, Ability, and Design X ~ ~ 1 Related E. Greenhouse
DEA 1500 / 1501 Introduction to Environmental Psychology X ~ X 3 Focused G. Evans
DEA 2040 High Performance Buildings ~ X ~ 3 Related Y. Hua
DEA 2422 Making Green: Sustainable Product Design Studio ~ X ~ 4 Focused DEA 1101 or equivalent, minimum of one course on sustainability J. Elliott
DEA 2550 Design Strategy and Management X ~ ~ 3 Related Staff
DEA 2700 Healthy Places: Design, Planning and Public Health X ~ ~ 3 Focused N. Wells
DEA 6610 Environments and Health ~ X ~ 3 Focused N. Wells
DSOC 2010 Population Dynamics X ~ ~ 3 Related A. Basu
DSOC 3400 / 5400 Agriculture, Food, Sustainability, and Social Justice X ~ ~ 3 Focused T. Pendergrast
DSOC 7500 Food, Ecology, and Agrarian Change ~ X ~ 3 Focused graduate standing R. Bezner Kerr
DSOC 2050 International Development X ~ ~ 3-4 Related Staff
DSOC 6200 Community, Place, and Environment X ~ ~ 3 Focused graduate standing R. Stedman
DSOC 6210 Foundations of Environmental Sociology ~ X ~ 3 Related J. Zinda
DSOC 4380 / 6380 Population and Development ~ X ~ 3 Focused I. Williams
DSOC 2201 Society and Natural Resources ~ X ~ 3 Focused R. Stedman
DSOC 3311 / 6320 Environmental Governance X ~ ~ 3 Focused S. Wolf
DSOC 2090 Social Inequality ~ X X 4 Related K. Weeden
DSOC 2220 Controversies About Inequality X ~ ~ 4 Related C. Young
DSOC 3240 Environmental Sociology ~ X ~ 3 Focused J. Zinda
DSOC 4300 / 6300 Human Migration: Theories, Patterns, and Trends ~ X ~ 3 Related I. Williams
DSOC 4700 Senior Capstone Course ~ X ~ 3 Related Fall, L. Leonard; Spring, S. P
DSOC 6001 The Empirics of Development and Social Change ~ X ~ 3 Related P. Eloundou-Enyegue
DSOC 6060 Sociological Theories of Development X ~ ~ 3 Related DSOC 6030 P. McMichael
DSOC 6250 State, Economy, and Society ~ X ~ 3 Related P. McMichael
DSOC 6610 Complex Organizations, Education, and Development X ~ ~ 3 Related J. Sipple
DSOC 4710 / 6710 Schools, Communities and Policy Reform ~ X ~ 3 Related DSOC 2710 J. Sipple
DSOC 3150 Climate Change and Global Development: Living in the Anthropocene X ~ ~ 3 Focused J. Goldstein
DSOC 1300 Just Food: Exploring the Modern Food System X ~ ~ 4 Focused T. Pendergrast, F. Rossi
DSOC 2130 Mother Nature Fights Back? The Promises and Paradoxes of Sustainable Development ~ ~ X 3 Focused E. Andrews, P. Eloundou-Enyegu
DSOC 2650 Latinos in the United States ~ X ~ 3-4 Related H. Velez
DSOC 4721 Peace Building in Conflict Regions: Case Studies Sub-Saharan Africa Israel Palestinian Territories ~ X ~ 4 Related C. Leuenberger
DSOC 3060 Farmworkers: Contemporary Issues and Their Implications X ~ ~ 1 Related M.J. Dudley
EAS 2680 Climate and Global Warming ~ X ~ 3 Focused basic college math A. DeGaetano
EAS 3010 / 5011 Evolution of the Earth System X ~ ~ 4 Related EAS 2250 and MATH 1110 or MATH 1910 and one course in chemistry W. Allmon, T. Jordan
EAS 3030 Introduction to Biogeochemistry X ~ ~ 4 Related CHEM 2070 or equivalent, MATH 1120, and a course in biology and/or geology L. Derry, J. Yavitt
EAS 4010 / 5010 Fundamentals of Energy and Mineral Resources ~ X ~ 3 Focused previous course in geology K. Olson Hoal
EAS 1310 Basic Principles of Meteorology X ~ ~ 3 Related M. Wysocki
EAS 1340 Introductory Weather Analysis and Forecasting ~ X ~ 1 Related EAS 1310 and EAS 1330 M. Wysocki, staff
EAS 1220 Earthquake! X ~ ~ 3 Related L. Brown
EAS 1540 / 1560 Introductory Oceanography X ~ ~ 3 Focused B. Monger
EAS 1108 Earth in the News ~ ~ X 3 Related R. Ross
EAS 2550 / 5550 Observing the Earth: Remote Sensing and GIS ~ X ~ 3 Related R. Lohman
EAS 1600 Environmental Physics X X ~ 3 Related mathematics through high school trigonometry Fall: S. Riha; Spring: M. Wyso
EAS 6920 Special Topics in Earth and Atmospheric Sciences (Graduate Level) X X ~ 1-6 Spec Staff
EAS 2250 The Earth System X X ~ 4 Related MATH 1110 or MATH 1910 R. Lohman
EAS 4710 / 6710 Introduction to Groundwater ~ X ~ 3 Related fluid mechanics or hydrology course T. Steenhuis
EAS 4800 / 6800 Our Changing Atmosphere: Global Change and Atmospheric Chemistry X ~ ~ 3 Related CHEM 2070 or CHEM 2090, MATH 1920, PHYS 1112 or equivalent P. Hess
EAS 4620 / 5620 Marine Ecosystem Sustainability X ~ ~ 3 Focused BIOEE 1610 Staff
EAS 3555 Marine Microbes and Disease in a Changing Ocean ~ X ~ 3 Related BIOEE 1610, BIOEE 1780 I. Hewson
EAS 1160 The Ice Age: The Consequences of Glaciation and Deglaciation on Climatic Change ~ ~ X 3 Related C. Griggs
EAS 4550 / 6550 Geochemistry ~ X ~ 4 Related CHEM 2070 or CHEM 2090 or equivalent M. Holycross
EAS 4720 Dynamics of Marine Ecosystems in a Changing Ocean X ~ ~ 3 Focused BIOEE 4620/EAS 4620 C. Greene, D. Harvell
EAS 1101 Climate and Energy: a 21st Century Earth Science Perspective X ~ ~ 3 Focused T. Ault, M. Pritchard
EAS 4120 ~ X ~ 3 Focused Staff
EAS 4570 Atmospheric Air Pollution X ~ ~ 3 Focused EAS 3410 or thermodynamics course, and one semester of chemistry M. Wysocki
EAS 6480 Air Quality and Atmospheric Chemistry X ~ ~ 3 Focused first-year chemistry and thermodynamics (or equivalent) Staff
ECE 5880 Energy Seminar II ~ X ~ 1 Related L.A. Archer, D. Hammer, K. Zha
ECE 4510 / 5510 Electric Power Systems I X ~ ~ 4 Related ECE 3250 H.D. Chiang
ECE 4520 Power Systems and Market Operations ~ X ~ 3 Related ECE 2100, ECE 3100, ECE 4510 or equivalent L. Tong
ECE 4840 Introduction to Controlled Fusion: Principles and Technology ~ X ~ 3 Related PHYS 1112, PHYS 2213, PHYS 2214, or equivalent background in electricity and magnetism and mechanics D. Hammer
ECE 5870 Energy Seminar I X ~ ~ 1 Related C.L. Anderson, D. Hammer, K. Z
ECE 4320 Integrated Micro Sensors and Actuators: Bridging the Physical and Digital Worlds ~ X ~ 4 Related ECE 2100 or equivalen A. Lal
ECE 4130 Introduction to Nuclear Science and Engineering X ~ ~ 3 Related PHYS 2214, MATH 2940 D. Hammer
ECE 5010 Professional Seminar for M.Eng. Students X ~ ~ 1 Related M.Eng. students P. Jessel
ECE 5555 Stochastic Systems: Estimation and Control ~ X ~ 4 Related ECE 3100 E. Bitar
ECE 3600 Ethical Issues in Engineering Practice ~ X ~ 3 Related one completion of First-Year Writing Seminar (FWS) P.A. Doing
ECON 3300 Development of Economic Thought and Institutions X X ~ 4 Related ECON 1110 and ECON 1120, or equivalents C. Boyer
ECON 3860 Resource Economics ~ X ~ 3 Focused MATH 1110, ECON 3030 C.-Y.C. Lin Lawell
ECON 3865 Environmental Economics ~ X ~ 3 Focused MATH 1110, ECON 3030 I. Rudik
ECON 7650 Development Microeconomics Graduate Research Seminar X X ~ 1-3 Related graduate standing C.B. Barrett, J. Hoddinott
ECON 7660 Microeconomics of International Development ~ X ~ 3 Related completion of first-year Ph.D. course sequence in AEM or ECON or permission of instructor B. Dillon
ECON 3610 The Economics of Consumer Policy X ~ ~ 4 Related PAM 2000 or equivalent S. Tennyson
ECON 6100 Microeconomic Theory II ~ X ~ 4 Related ECON 6090 and ECON 6170 Staff
ECON 6140 Macroeconomics II ~ X ~ 4 Related ECON 6130 and ECON 6170 Staff
ECON 7720 Economics of Development ~ X ~ 4 Related first-year graduate economic theory and econometrics G. Fields
ECON 3850 Economics and Environmental Policy X ~ ~ 3 Focused ECON 1110. Recommended prerequisite: PAM 2100 or equivalent N. Sanders
ECON 3910 Health, Poverty, and Inequality: A Global Perspective X ~ ~ 3 Focused introductory microeconomics and statistics D. Sahn
ECON 4560 Development Economics X ~ ~ 4 Related ECON 3030 or equivalent Staff
EDUC 6610 Complex Organizations, Education, and Development X ~ ~ 3 Related J. Sipple
EDUC 6710 Schools, Communities and Policy Reform ~ X ~ 3 Related DSOC 2710 J. Sipple
EDUC 5370 Advanced Program Planning and Youth Organizations in Agricultural Science Education ~ ~ X 3 Related J. Perry
ENGL 6660 Twentieth Century American Ecocriticism and the Environmental Imagination ~ X ~ 4 Related G. Hutchinson
ENGL 2600 Introduction to Native American Literature X ~ ~ 3 Related E. Cheyfitz
ENGL 3560 Thinking from a Different Place: Indigenous Philosophies ~ X ~ 3 Related E. Cheyfitz
ENGRD 2510 Engineering Processes for Environmental Sustainability X ~ ~ 3 Focused CHEM 2070, CHEM 2090 or AP Chem; MATH 2930 J. Goldfarb
ENGRD 2250 The Earth System X X ~ 4 Related MATH 1110 or MATH 1910 R. Lohman
ENGRI 1130 Sustainable Engineering of Energy, Water, Soil, and Air Resources ~ X ~ 3 Focused D. Helbling, G. Gadikota
ENGRI 1140 Materials: The Future of Energy X ~ ~ 3 Focused Knowledge of calculus, physics, and chemistry R.B. van Dover
ENGRI 1220 Earthquake! X ~ ~ 3 Related L. Brown
ENGRI 1165 Climate Change and You, the Engineer ~ X ~ 3 Focused E.A. Cowen
ENMGT 5980 Decision Framing and Analytics X ~ ~ 3 Related CEE 3040 or ENGRD 2700 or ILRST 2100 or BTRY 3010 or AEM 2100 or equivalent P.M. Reed
ENTOM 4440 Integrated Pest Management ~ X ~ 4 Related introductory biology A. DiTommaso, J.E. Losey
ENTOM 3440 Insect Conservation Biology X ~ ~ 3 Related entomology or conservation biology course J.E. Losey
ENTOM 3070 Pesticides, the Environment, and Human Health X ~ ~ 2 Focused J.G. Scott
ENTOM 4550 Insect Ecology X ~ ~ 4 Related introductory biology J.S. Thaler
ENTOM 3350 Naturalist Outreach Practicum X ~ ~ 4 Related one college-level biology course L.S. Rayor
ENTOM 3360 Naturalist Outreach Continued X ~ ~ 1-2 Related ENTOM 3350 L.S. Rayor
ENTOM 7570 Seminar in Spatial Population Ecology ~ X ~ 1 Related Permission of instructor required for undergraduates S. van Nouhuys
ENTOM 4900 Toxicology of Insecticides ~ X ~ 3 Related general chemistry course J.G. Scott
ENTOM 2150 / 3150 Spider Biology: Life on a Silken Thread X ~ ~ 2 Related L.S. Rayor
ENVS 2000 Environmental and Sustainability Sciences Colloquium X ~ ~ 1 Focused J. Lehmann, K. Presutti
ENVS 4940 Special Topics in Environmental and Sustainability Sciences X X ~ 1-6 Spec Staff
ENVS 4960 Internship in Environment and Sustainability X X X 1-3 Focused Staff
ENVS 4970 Individual Study in Environment and Sustainability X X X 1-6 Spec Staff
ENVS 4444 Climate Smart Communities: State and Local Climate Change Science and Policy ~ X ~ 3 Focused A. M. Chatrchyan
ENVS 2010 Discussions of Environment and Sustainability X ~ ~ 3 Focused J. Lehmann, K. Presutti
FDSC 1500 Food Choices and Issues ~ X ~ 2 Related J. Brady, R. H. Liu
FDSC 4880 / 6880 Global Food, Energy, and Water Nexus- Engage the US, China, and India for Sustainability X ~ ~ 3-4 Focused X. Lei, T. Li, D. Miller, P. P
FDSC 3800 Introduction to Functional Foods ~ X ~ 1 Focused introductory college biology or permission of instructor R.H. Liu
FDSC 4010 Concepts of Product Development ~ X ~ 2 Related FDSC 3940, FDSC 4170 and FDSC 4210 O. Padilla-Zakour
FDSC 4020 Agriculture in Developing Nations I X ~ ~ 2 Related K.V. Raman, S. Rizvi, T. Tucke
FDSC 4250 Food Processing B: Dairy Processing and Emerging Technologies ~ X ~ 2-3 Related FDSC 4210 J. Dumpler, C.I. Moraru
FDSC 6020 International Agriculture in Developing Nations ~ X ~ 3 Related IARD 4020, IARD 6015 P. Parra, M. Pritts, K.V. Rama
FDSC 6015 International Agriculture in Developing Nations Immersion ~ ~ ~ 3 Related FDSC 4020 K.V. Raman, T. Tucker
FDSC 4170 Food Chemistry I ~ X ~ 3 Related CHEM 1570 or BIOMG 3300 or BIOMG 3310 J.W. Brady
FGSS 1119 FWS: Utopias X ~ ~ 3 Related J. Cole
FGSS 1121 FWS: Environmental Justice for Whom? Stories in Sex and Gender X ~ ~ 3 Focused K. Fox-Knudsten
FSAD 4021 Textile and Apparel Production in India X ~ ~ 2 Related permission D. Green
FSAD 3250 Color and Surface Design of Textiles X ~ ~ 4 Related FSAD 1140 and FSAD 1350 M. Conroy
FSAD 4440 Global Fashion Management ~ X ~ 3 Related FSAD 1350 or FSAD 2310, and economics course T. Lewis
GOVT 1313 Introduction to Comparative Government and Politics ~ X X 4 Related N. van de Walle
GOVT 4264 / 6242 Social Movements in Latin America X ~ ~ 4 Related permission of instructor K. Roberts
GOVT 6171 Politics of Public Policy ~ X ~ 4 Related S. Mettler
GOVT 4112 The Politics of Change ~ X ~ 4 Related S. Mettler
GOVT 2284 Capitalism in China X ~ ~ 4 Related V. Nee
GOVT 2225 Controversies About Inequality X ~ ~ 4 Related C. Young
GOVT 3633 Politics and Culture ~ X ~ 4 Related M. Berezin
GOVT 4543 Fascism, Nationalism and Populism X ~ ~ 4 Related M. Berezin
GOVT 4723 Peace Building in Conflict Regions: Case Studies Sub-Saharan Africa Israel Palestinian Territories ~ X ~ 4 Related C. Leuenberger
HADM 3550 Hospitality Facilities Management X X ~ 3 Related HADM 2550 J. Varney
HADM 4500 / 6500 Sustainable Development ~ X ~ 4 Focused HADM 4550, HADM 6550 or equivalent J. Varney
HADM 4385 / 6385 The Business of Coffee: From Farm to Cup X ~ ~ 3 Focused J. Chestnut
HADM 4200 Principles of Real Estate X X ~ 3 Related HADM 2230 or equivalent and HADM 2250 or equivalent Fall, C. Liu; Spring, D. Cvija
HADM 4315 Nonprofit Social Enterprise and Food Justice X ~ ~ 3 Related HADM 1360, or equivalent food service management course H. Kolakowski
HD 4410 / 6410 Psychology and Culture of Human-Environment Relationships X ~ ~ 3 Focused coursework in Human Development, Psychology, or Anthropology, or a related social science B. Ojalehto
HE 4080 Practicing Medicine Health Care Culture and Careers ~ ~ X 3 Related S. Beck
HE 4901 Practicing Health Equity: Theory and Fieldwork in Brooklyn ~ ~ ~ 2 Related S. Beck
HIST 2581 Environmental History ~ X ~ 4 Focused A. Sachs
HIST 6221 Environmental History X X ~ 4 Related S. Pritchard
HIST 2710 Introduction to the History of Medicine ~ X ~ 3 Related S. Seth
HIST 3181 Living in an Uncertain World: Science, Technology, and Risk ~ X ~ 4 Related R. Slayton
HIST 2881 Ten Technologies That Shook the World X X ~ 3 Focused S. Pritchard
HIST 2252 Immigrant Ithaca ~ X ~ 4 Related M.C. Garcia
IARD 6960 Perspectives in International Development X X ~ 1 Focused L. Buck, E. Mabaya, T. Tucker
IARD 4020 Agriculture in Developing Nations I X ~ ~ 2 Related K.V. Raman, T. Tucker
IARD 6020 International Agriculture in Developing Nations ~ X ~ 3 Related ARD 4020, IARD 6015 P. Parra, M. Pritts, K.V. Rama
IARD 7830 Farmer-Centered Research and Extension ~ X ~ 3 Related T.W. Tucker
IARD 4140 / 5140 Global Cropping Systems and Sustainable Development X ~ ~ 3 Related at least one of the following courses or their equivalents: PLSCS 1900, PLSCS 2110, PLSCS 2600, PLSC A. McDonald
IARD 4030 Traditional Agriculture in Developing Nations ~ X ~ 1 Focused J. Lauren
IARD 4721 Peace Building in Conflict Regions: Case Studies Sub-Saharan Africa Israel Palestinian Territories ~ X ~ 4 Related C. Leuenberger
ILRHR 4615 / 6615 Socially Responsible Business ~ X ~ 2 Related J. Grasso
ILRIC 6350 Labor Markets and Income Distribution in Developing Economies ~ X ~ 4 Related ECON 3030 or ILRLE 2400 or ILRLE 5400 G. Fields
ILRIC 4330 Politics of the Global North X ~ ~ 4 Related L. Turner
ILRIC 4313 / 6013 Work, Labor, and the Climate Change X ~ ~ 4 Focused L. Skinner
ILRLE 7490 Economics of Development ~ X ~ 4 Related first-year graduate economic theory and econometrics G. Fields
ILRLE 3440 Development of Economic Thought and Institutions X X ~ 4 Related ECON 1110, ECON 1120 or equivalent G. Boyer
ILROB 2220 Controversies About Inequality X ~ ~ 4 Related C. Young
INFO 2770 Excursions in Computational Sustainability ~ X ~ 3 Focused basic knowledge of probability theory and calculus C. Gomes
JWST 4721 Peace Building in Conflict Regions: Case Studies Sub-Saharan Africa Israel Palestinian Territories ~ X ~ 4 Related C. Leuenbeger
LA 7010 Urban Design and Planning X ~ ~ 5 Related graduate standing Staff
LA 4070 / 6070 Emerging Dimensions in Urban Ecology and Sustainable Practices ~ X ~ 3 Focused J. Cerra
LA 3170 / 5170 Design and Environmental Systems X ~ ~ 3 Focused J. Cerra
LA 4020 Capstone Community Design Studio ~ X ~ 5 Focused Staff
LA 3160 / 6160 Site Engineering X ~ ~ 5 Focused permission V. Aymer
LA 6020 Integrating Theory and Practice II ~ X ~ 5 Related graduate standing Staff
LA 3010 Integrating Theory and Practice I X ~ ~ 5 Related Staff
LA 1410 Grounding in Landscape Architecture X ~ ~ 4 Related Staff
LA 4010 Urban Design Studio X ~ ~ 5 Related Staff
LA 5010 Composition and Theory I X ~ ~ 5 Related Staff
LA 6900 Methods of Landscape Architectural Inquiry X ~ ~ 3 Related graduate standing M. Goula
LA 6010 Integrating Theory and Practice I X ~ ~ 5 Related graduate standing Staff
LA 2020 Medium of the Landscape II ~ X ~ 5 Related Staff
LA 1420 Grounding in Landscape Architecture II ~ X ~ 4 Related Staff
LA 2010 Medium of the Landscape I X ~ ~ 5 Related Staff
LA 3020 Integrating Theory and Practice II ~ X ~ 5 Related Staff
LA 3180 Site Assembly ~ X ~ 5 Related permission Z. Hong
LA 5020 Composition and Theory II ~ X ~ 5 Related Staff
LA 4910 Creating the Urban Eden: Woody Plant Selection, Design, and Landscape Establishment X ~ ~ 4 Related N. Bassuk
LA 4920 Creating the Urban Eden: Woody Plant Selection, Design, and Landscape Establishment ~ X ~ 4 Related passing grade in PLHRT 4910/LA 4910 N. Bassuk
LA 6180 Site Assembly ~ X ~ 5 Related permission Z. Hong
LA 7020 Advanced Studio Design ~ X ~ 5 Related LA 7010 Staff
LAW 6361 Environmental Law ~ X ~ 3 Focused LAW 6011 J. Rachlinski
LAW 4071 Law Culture and Society in China X X ~ 4 Related X. Yu
LAW 6340 Energy Law X ~ ~ 3 Focused J. Macey
LAW 7847 International Human Rights Clinic: Policy Advocacy I X X ~ 5 Related S. Kalantry
LAW 7846 International Human Rights Clinic: Policy Advocacy II X X ~ 4 Related LAW 7847 S. Kalantry
LAW 7857 Farmworker Legal Assistance Clinic I X X ~ 4,6 Related permission B. Beltran, B. Lyon
LAW 7858 Farmworker Legal Assistance Clinic II X ~ ~ 2 Related LAW 7857 B. Beltran, B. Lyon
LSP 1105 Race and Ethnicity in the United States: Social Constructs, Real World Consequences ~ X ~ 3 Related (crosslisted) AMST 1104, SOC 1104 S. Alvarado
LSP 2010 Latinos in the United States ~ X ~ 3-4 Related H. Velez
LSP 2252 Immigrant Ithaca ~ X ~ 4 Related permission M.C. Garcia
LSP 2300/4300 Cultures and Communities X ~ ~ 1-3 Related D. Castillo
MAE 3240 Heat Transfer ~ X X 3 Related MAE 3230 Staff
MAE 4020 / 4021 / 5020 Wind Power X ~ ~ 3 Focused MAE 3230 (or equivalent) or MAE 3050, MAE 3270 R. Barthelmie
MAE 5010 Future Energy Systems ~ X ~ 3 Focused ENGRD 2210; MAE 3230 and MAE 3240 recommended Staff
MAE 5430 Combustion Processes X ~ ~ 3 Related S. Sobhani
MAE 6510 Advanced Heat Transfer X X ~ 4 Related Fall: C. Avedision; Spring: M.
MAE 6160 Advanced Composite Materials ~ X ~ 4 Related Staff
MAE 6480 Air Quality and Atmospheric Chemistry X ~ ~ 3 Focused first-year chemistry and thermodynamics (or equivalent) Staff
MAE 6560 Nanoscale Energy Transport and Conversion ~ X ~ 3 Focused Staff
MAE 4120/4121 Community Wind Energy Research ~ X ~ 3 Focused MAE 4020/MAE 4021/MAE 5020 or EAS 2500 Staff
MAE 4580 Introduction to Nuclear Science and Engineering X ~ ~ 3 Related PHYS 2214, MATH 2940 D. Hammer
MAE 4590 Introduction to Controlled Fusion: Principles and Technology ~ X ~ 3 Related PHYS 1112, PHYS 2213, and PHYS 2214, or equivalent background D. Hammer
MAE 5459 Energy Seminar I X ~ ~ 1 Related C.L. Anderson, D. Hammer, K. Z
MAE 5469 Energy Seminar II ~ X ~ 1 Related L.A. Archer, D. Hammer, K. Zha
MAE 2210 Thermodynamics X ~ X 3 Related MATH 1920, PHYS 1112 Fall: E. Fisher; Summer: J. Ca
MATH 3620 Dynamic Models in Biology ~ X ~ 4 Related 2 majors-level biology courses and completion of math requirements for biological sciences major S. Ellner
MSE 4330 / 5330 Materials for Energy Production, Storage, and Conversion X ~ ~ 3 Focused MSE 2060 and MSE 2620 R. Robinson
MSE 5150 Structures and Materials for Sustainable Energy Systems ~ X ~ 3 Focused P. Petrina
MSE 1140 Materials: The Future of Energy X ~ ~ 3 Focused knowledge of Calculus, Physics, and Chemistry at the high school level. Course in introduction to en R.B. van Dover
NBA 6030 Strategies for Sustainability ~ X ~ 1.5 Focused G. Dowell
NBA 6410 Supply Chain Management X ~ ~ 1.5 Related NCC 5080 L. Chen
NBA 6190 Leaders in Sustainable Global Enterprise X ~ ~ 1.5 Focused M. Milstein
NBA 6380 Finance and Sustainable Global Enterprise Colloquium ~ X ~ 1 Focused M. Milstein
NES 4721 Peace Building in Conflict Regions: Case Studies Sub-Saharan Africa Israel Palestinian Territories ~ X ~ 4 Related C. Leuenberger
NS 2600 Introduction to Global Health ~ X ~ 3 Related J. Moseley
NS 3060 Nutrition and Global Health X ~ ~ 3 Related NS 1150 or NS 1220 S. Mehta
NS 4450 / 6455 Toward a Sustainable Global Food System: Food Policy for Developing Countries X ~ ~ 3 Focused 6 cr. in economics, applied economics, or sociology & 6 cr. in nutrition and/or P. Pingali
NS 4620 Global Service Learning Pre-Departure Seminar ~ X ~ 1 Related permission of instructor required J. Moseley
NS 4630 Global Health, Development and Policy Issues in Tanzania ~ ~ X 4 Related NS 2600, NS 4620, permission J. Moseley
NS 4500 Public Health Nutrition ~ X ~ 3 Related NS 1150 or NS 1220 K. Rasmussen
NS 4570 Health, Poverty, and Inequality: A Global Perspective X ~ ~ 3 Related introductory microeconomics and statistics D. Sahn
NS 6250 Community Nutrition in Action X ~ ~ 3 Related enrollment limited to: Dietetic interns E. Green
NS 2060 Preparation for Engaged Learning in Global and Public Health Sciences X ~ ~ 2 Related NS 1600, NS 2600, enrollment limited to GPHS Majors G. Wable
NSE 4130 Introduction to Nuclear Science and Engineering X ~ ~ 3 Related PHYS 2214 and MATH 2940 Staff
NSE 4840 Introduction to Controlled Fusion: Principles and Technology ~ X ~ 3 Related PHYS 1112, PHYS 2213, and PHYS 2214, or equivalent background D. Hammer
NTRES 1101 Understanding Environment and Sustainability X ~ ~ 3 Focused C. Kraft
NTRES 2010 Environmental Conservation ~ X ~ 3 Focused J. Yavitt
NTRES 2320 Nature and Culture ~ X ~ 3 Focused J. Tantillo
NTRES 3100 Applied Population Ecology X ~ ~ 3 Related MATH 1106, MATH 1110, or equivalent; background in biology or ecology recommended E.G. Cooch
NTRES 3220 Global Biodiversity X ~ ~ 3 Focused college-level biology and general ecology course J.B. Yavitt
NTRES 3311 / 6310 Environmental Governance X ~ ~ 3 Focused S. Wolf
NTRES 3320 Introduction to Ethics and Environment ~ X ~ 4 Focused J. Tantillo
NTRES 4100 Advanced Conservation Biology: Concepts and Techniques X ~ ~ 4 Related CALS math requirement; NTRES 3100, NTRES 2830 or equivalents E.G. Cooch, M.P. Hare
NTRES 4300 / 4301 / 4302 Environmental Policy Processes I, II, and III X X ~ 3 Related admission by special application process C. Kraft, T.B. Lauber
NTRES 4330 Applied Environmental Philosophy ~ X ~ 3 Focused NTRES 3320 recommended J. Tantillo
NTRES 2201 Society and Natural Resources ~ X ~ 3 Focused R. Stedman
NTRES 4560 Stream Ecology X ~ ~ 4 Related BIOEE 1610 P. McIntyre, A. Flecker
NTRES 4200/4201 Forest Ecology (Lecture/Lab) X ~ ~ 3 Related two semesters college-level biology T. Fahey
NTRES 3240 / 6240 Sustainable, Ecologically Based Management of Water Resources ~ X ~ 3 Focused R. Schneider
NTRES 3260 Applied Conservation Ecology ~ X ~ 3 Focused college-level biology or permission of instructor S. Morreale
NTRES 3250 Forest Management and Maple Syrup Production ~ X ~ 3 Related P. Smallidge
NTRES 4120 / 6120 Wildlife Population Analysis: Techniques and Models ~ X ~ 4 Related NTRES 3100 or NTRES 4100, or equivalent E. Cooch
NTRES 3110 / 3111 Fish Ecology, Conservation, and Management (Lecture/Lab) ~ X ~ 3 Focused NTRES 2100, general ecology, or equivalent recommended L. Rudstam
NTRES 4280 / 6280 Principles and Practices of Applied Wildlife Science ~ X ~ 1-4 Related NTRES 3100, permission of instructor required P. Curtis
NTRES 4940 Special Topics in Natural Resources X X ~ 1-4 Spec Staff
NTRES 3330 / 6330 Ways of Knowing: Indigenous and Place-Based Ecological Knowledge X ~ ~ 4 Focused K-A.S. Kassam
NTRES 7800 Graduate Seminar in Ornithology X ~ ~ 1 Related I. Lovette
NTRES 4440 Resource Management and Environment Law ~ X ~ 3 Related R. Booth
NTRES 6201 Community, Place, and Environment X ~ ~ 3 Focused Graduate standing R. Stedman
NTRES 3030 Introduction to Biogeochemistry X ~ ~ 4 Related CHEM 2070 or equivalent, MATH 1120, and a course in biology and/or geology L. Derry, J. Yavitt
NTRES 2470 Green Cities: Creating the Living City ~ ~ X 3 Focused A. Kudryavtsev
NTRES 2830 DNA, Genes, and Genetic Diversity ~ X ~ 4 Related M. Hare
NTRES 4000 / 4001 / 4002 Community-Based Research Methods in Southeast Asia X ~ ~ 2-3 Focused S. Allred
NTRES 3400 Molecular Tools for Ecology, Conservation, and Natural Resource Management X ~ ~ 3 Related BIOMG 2800 or NTRES 2830 or equivalent N.O. Therkildsen
NTRES 3800 Climate Solutions X ~ ~ 3 Focused M. Krasny, X. Shinbrot
NTRES 4150 Conservation with Communities for One Health ~ X ~ 2 Focused D. Bowman, J. Felippe, T. Fish
NTRES 4160 Conversations in Conservation for One Health X ~ ~ 1 Focused R. Radcliffe
NTRES 4520 Land Use and Sustainable Livelihoods in the Nilgiris ~ X ~ 3 Focused CRP 3750, enrollment limited to students admitted to the Nilgiris Fields Learning Center study abroa S. Wolf
NTRES 4600 Planning for Environmental Conservation and Sustainability X ~ ~ 3 Focused T.B. Lauber
NTRES 4601 / 6601 Decision Making in Natural Resource Management ~ X ~ 2 Focused NTRES 4600 E. Cooch
PADM 5320 Public Systems Modeling X ~ ~ 4 Related Enrollment limited to MPA Students. Others by permission of instructor. P. Loucks
PADM 1734 Disasters ~ ~ X 3 Focused R. Brenner
PADM 5456 Comparative Public Administration: The Cause of Dubai, United Arab Emirates X ~ ~ 1.5 Related PADM 5110, permission R. Brenner, T. OToole
PADM 5579 Environmental Finance and Impact Investing Practicum ~ X ~ 3 Related Enrollment limited to: Master of Public Administration (MPA) EFII Fellows. J. Tobin
PAM 3400 / 5400 The Economics of Consumer Policy X ~ ~ 4 Related PAM 2000 or equivalent S. Tennyson
PAM 2030 Population and Public Policy ~ X ~ 3 Related S. Sassler
PAM 4280 The Economics of Risky Health Behaviors X ~ ~ 4 Related PAM 2000 or ECON 3030 and PAM 3100, ECON 3120 or ECON 3140 J. Cawley
PAM 3670 / 5970 Economics and Environmental Policy X ~ ~ 3 Focused ECON 1110, PAM 2100 or equivalent recommended N. Sanders
PAM 2208 Social Inequality ~ X X 4 Related K. Weeden
PAM 2220 Controversies About Inequality X ~ ~ 4 Related C. Young
PAM 6410 Health Economics I ~ X ~ 3 Related Ph.D. level courses in microeconomic theory and econometrics J. Cawley
PAM 3410 Economics of Consumer Protection and the Law X ~ ~ 3 Related coursework in introductory microeconomics and intermediate microeconomics A. Mathios
PAM 6020 Intermediate Statistics for Sociological Research ~ X ~ 4 Related SOC 6010 V. Maralani
PHIL 1440 Ethics of Eating X ~ ~ 4 Related W. Starr
PHIL 2960 Ethics and the Environment ~ X ~ 4 Focused J. Parre˝as
PHIL 1950 Controversies About Inequality X ~ ~ 4 Related C. Young
PLBIO 2400 Green World, Blue Planet X ~ X 3 Focused T. Silva
PLBIO 2300 Global Plant Biodiversity and Vegetation X ~ ~ 3 Related K. Nixon
PLBIO 2470 Plants and People X ~ ~ 3 Related M. Gandolfo
PLBRG 4070 / 6070 Nutritional Quality Improvement of Food Crops X ~ ~ 2 Related one majors-level biology course M. Gore, L. Li
PLBRG 2010 Plants, Genes, and Global Food Production ~ X ~ 3 Focused V. Moore
PLBRG 2250 Plant Genetics ~ X ~ 4 Related one majors-level biology course or equivalent A. Levina, B. Reisch
PLBRG 2253 Lectures in Plant Genetics ~ X ~ 3 Related one majors-level biology course or equivalent, permission A. Levina, B. Reisch
PLBRG 4030 / 6030 Genetic Improvement of Crop Plants X ~ ~ 3 Related BIOMG 2800 or PLBRG 2250 or other standardized genetics course, and course in crops or horticulture M. Gore
PLHRT 4730 / 6730 Ecology of Agricultural Systems X ~ ~ 4 Focused BIOEE 1610 L. Drinkwater
PLHRT 4450 Ecological Orchard Management ~ X ~ 3 Related two college-level biology courses, previous horticulture/plant science courses recommended G. Peck
PLHRT 2350 Food, Fiber, and Fulfillment: Plants and Human Well-Being ~ X ~ 2 Related S. Skelly
PLHRT 1250 Organic Vegetable Gardening ~ X ~ 1 Related S. Reiners
PLHRT 3050 Arboriculture: Applied Tree Care X ~ ~ 3 Related PLHRT 4910 recommended T. Bauerle
PLHRT 1102 Hands-On Horticulture for Gardeners ~ X ~ 2 Related M. Pritts
PLHRT 4931 Its Just Grass: Grassing the Urban Eden ~ X ~ 2 Related PLHRT 4920, LA 4920 recommended F. Rossi
PLHRT 4800 Cornell Botanic Gardens Lecture Series X ~ ~ 1 Related S. Skelly
PLHRT 2020 Foods of the Future ~ X ~ 3 Focused P. Griffiths
PLHRT 3000 / 5000 Annual and Perennial Plant Identification and Use X ~ ~ 2 Related N. Bassuk, D. Rakow
PLHRT 3025 / 5025 Hydroponic Food Crop Production and Management X ~ ~ 4 Focused N. Mattson
PLHRT 3500 Principles of Vegetable Production X ~ ~ 3 Related PLSCI 1101, PLSCS 2600, or equivalent S. Reiners
PLHRT 4250 / 6250 Postharvest Biology of Horticultural Crops ~ X ~ 3 Related S. Gan
PLHRT 4270 / 4271 Seed to Supper I and II: The Role of the Garden in Community Food Security X X ~ 5 Focused enrollment limited to juniors and seniors, other students can contact instructor M. Eames-Sheavly
PLHRT 4420 Berry Crops: Culture and Management X ~ ~ 3 Related M. Pritts
PLHRT 4910 / 4920 Creating the Urban Eden: Woody Plant Selection, Design, and Landscape Establishment X ~ ~ 8 Related enrollment limited to: Plant Sciences and Landscape Architecture majors N. Bassuk
PLPPM 3200 / 5200 Grape Pest Management X ~ ~ 2 Related G. Loeb, K. Perry
PLSCI 1101 Plant Science and Systems X ~ ~ 4 Focused W. Miller
PLSCI 1125 Nature Rx X ~ ~ 2 Related D. Rakow
PLSCI 1300 Just Food: Exploring the Modern Food System X ~ ~ 3 Focused T. Pendergrast, F. Rossi
PLSCS 1900 Sustainable Agriculture: Food, Farming, and the Future X ~ ~ 3 Focused M. Ryan
PLSCS 4110 Applied Remote Sensing and GIS for Resource Inventory and Analysis X ~ ~ 3 Related M. Laba
PLSCS 4140 / 5140 Tropical Cropping Systems: Biodiversity, Social, and Environmental Impacts X ~ ~ 4 Related at least one of the following courses or their equivalents: PLSCS 1900, PLSCS 2110, PLSCS 2600, PLSC A. McDonald
PLSCS 1120 Microbes, the Earth, and Everything X ~ X 3 Related Fall, D. Buckley; Summer, Staf
PLSCS 3210 / 5210 Soil and Crop Management for Sustainability ~ X ~ 4 Focused PLSCS 1900 or PLSCS 2600 H. van Es
PLSCS 3650 Environmental Chemistry: Soil, Air, and Water ~ X ~ 3 Related CHEM 1560 or CHEM 2070-CHEM 2080 M. McBride
PLSCS 4660 Soil Ecology ~ X ~ 4 Related one year of biology or ecology, PLSCS 2600 is desirable J. Thies
PLSCS 4500 Master Composter Training and Extension Internship ~ X ~ 2 Spec J. Bonhotal, A. Michaelides, J
PLSCS 2110 / 5110 Field Crop Systems X ~ ~ 4 Related T. Setter
PLSCS 3150 / 5150 Weed Biology and Management X ~ ~ 4 Related introductory course in biology or botany A. DiTommaso
PLSCS 4100 / 6100 Plant Responses to Environmental Stresses and Global Climate Change X ~ ~ 3 Related PLBIO 3420 or equivalent, plus PLBIO 3430 or equivalent. O. Vatamaniuk
PLSCS 2600 Soil Science X ~ ~ 4 Related J. Russell-Anelli
PLSCS 4720 Nutrient and Carbon Cycling and Management in Ecosystems X ~ ~ 4 Related PLSCS 2600 J. Lehmann
PLSCS 6140 Weed Ecology and Management ~ X ~ 3 Related PLSCS 3150 or equivalent A. DiTommaso
PLSCS 3800 Principles and Practices in Certified Organic Agriculture ~ X ~ 3 Related M. Ryan
PSYCH 1500 Introduction to Environmental Psychology X ~ X 3 Related G. Evans
RELST 2273 Introduction to Religious Studies: Religion and Ecology X ~ ~ 3 Focused J.M. Law
SOC 2220 Controversies About Inequality X ~ ~ 4 Related C. Young
SOC 2208 Social Inequality ~ X X 4 Related Spring, V. Maralani; Summer, S
SOC 3120 Urban Sociology ~ X ~ 4 Related E. York Cornwell
SOC 2840 Capitalism in China X ~ ~ 4 Related V. Nee
SOC 2202 Population Dynamics X ~ ~ 3 Related A. Basu
SOC 3240 Environmental Sociology ~ X ~ 3 Focused J. Zinda
SOC 1104 Race and Ethnicity in the United States: Social Constructs, Real World Consequences X ~ ~ 3 Related S. Alvarado
SOC 1290 American Society through Film ~ X ~ 3 Related D. Strang
SOC 2100 What Is Science? An Introduction to the Social Studies of Science and Technology X ~ ~ 3 Related S. Hilgartner
SOC 2190 Introduction to Economic Sociology ~ X ~ 3 Related V. Nee
SOC 2206 International Development X ~ ~ 3-4 Related P. McMichael
SOC 2650 Latinos in the United States ~ X ~ 3-4 Related H. Velez
SOC 3190 Contemporary Sociological Theory ~ X ~ 4 Related D. Strang
SOC 3250 / 5250 Neighborhoods, Housing, and Urban Policy X ~ ~ 3 Related ECON 1110, GOVT 1111, PAM 2220, PAM 2250, SOC 1101, SOC 2220, or SOC 2070 L. Tach
SOC 3380 Urban Inequality X ~ ~ 4 Related K. Bischoff
SOC 3480 Politics and Culture ~ X ~ 4 Related M. Berezin
SOC 3540 Capitalism, Competition, and Conflict in the Global Economy X ~ ~ 4 Related P. Katzenstein
SOC 3570 Schooling, Racial Inequality, and Public Policy in America X ~ ~ 4 Related Staff
SOC 3650 Sociology of Disasters X ~ ~ 3 Related B. Cornwell
SOC 3710 Comparative Social Inequalities ~ X ~ 3 Related Introductory social science course Staff
SOC 3850 Mass Incarceration and Family Life Course X ~ ~ 4 Related A. Haskins
SOC 6440 Urban Structure and Process X ~ ~ 4 Related enrollment limited to sociology graduate students only E. York Cornwell
SOC 6660 Event History Analysis ~ X ~ 4 Related D. Strang
SOC 6720 Sociology of Race and Institutions X ~ ~ 2 Related A. Haskins
SOC 1101 Introduction to Sociology X X X 3 Related Fall, L. Schnabel; Spring, K.B
SOC 2250 Schooling and Society ~ X ~ 4 Related K. Bischoff
SOC 3750 Classical Sociological Theory X ~ ~ 4 Related M. Berezin
SOC 3770 Money, Work and Social Life X ~ ~ 4 Related F. Garip
SOC 3950 Advanced Economic Sociology ~ X ~ 4 Related Staff
SOC 4170 / 6170 Organizational Networks ~ X ~ 2 Related B. Cornwell
SOC 4330 / 6330 Seminar in Economy and Society X ~ ~ 4 Related two courses in economic sociology and economics V. Nee
SOC 4390 Social Dynamics and Computational Methods ~ X ~ 4 Related M. Macy
SOC 4540 Fascism, Nationalism and Populism X ~ ~ 4 Related M. Berezin
SOC 5010 Basic Problems in Sociology I X ~ ~ 4 Related V. Nee
SOC 5020 Basic Problems in Sociology II ~ X ~ 4 Related M. Berezin
SOC 5180 Social Inequality: Contemporary Theories, Debates and Models X ~ ~ 4 Related K. Weeden
SOC 5190 Workshop on Social Inequality X X ~ 2 Related SOC 5180 K. Weeden
SOC 5400 Organizational Research X ~ ~ 4 Related D. Strang
SOC 3010 / 6010 Statistics for Sociological Research X ~ ~ 4 Related B. Park
SOC 6020 Intermediate Statistics for Sociological Research ~ X ~ 4 Related SOC 6010 V. Maralani
SOC 6030 Graduate Research Practicum ~ X ~ 4 Related C. Young
SOC 6080 Proseminar in Sociology X X ~ 1 Related Enrollment limited to first semester sociology grad students Staff
SOC 6110 Network Theory and Methods X ~ ~ 4 Related Staff
SOC 6160 Survey Methods X ~ ~ 2 Related graduate standing E. York Cornwell
SOC 6220 Mixed Methods Research X ~ ~ 4 Related F. Garip
SOC 6340 Sociology of Education ~ X ~ 4 Related K. Bischoff
SOC 6420 Sociology of Diffusion X ~ ~ 2 Related D. Strang
SOC 6460 Seminar in Economic Sociology X ~ ~ 4 Related Staff
SOC 6480 Social Sequence Analysis ~ X ~ 2 Related B. Cornwell
STS 1101 Science, Technology, and Politics X ~ X 3 Related Fall, C. Leuenberger; Summer,
STS 2851 Communication, Environment, Science, and Health ~ X ~ 3 Related second-semester sophomore, junior, or senior standing D. Eiseman, N. Porticella
STS 4101 The Entangled Lives of Humans and Animals X ~ ~ 4 Related R. Prentice
STS 4351 Postcolonial Science X ~ ~ 4 Related S. Langwick
STS 6460 Bodies and Bodiliness X ~ ~ 4 Related permisison S. Langwick
STS 4691 Food, Agriculture, and Society ~ X ~ 3 Focused introductory ecology course A. Power
STS 2061 Ethics and the Environment ~ X ~ 4 Focused J. Parre˝as
STS 2071 Introduction to the History of Medicine ~ X ~ 3 Related S. Seth
STS 3181 Living in an Uncertain World: Science, Technology, and Risk ~ X ~ 4 Related R. Slayton
STS 3311 Environmental Governance X ~ ~ 3 Focused S. Wolf
STS 3241 Environmental Sociology ~ X ~ 3 Focused J. Zinda
STS 3601 Ethical Issues in Engineering Practice ~ X ~ 3 Related P.A. Doing
STS 6661 Public Engagement in Science X X ~ 3 Related B. Lewenstein
STS 3911 Science in the American Polity, 1960 to Now X X ~ 4 Related S. Hilgartner
STS 2011 What is Science? An Introduction to the Social Studies of Science and Technology X ~ ~ 3 Related S. Hilgartner
STS 2051 Ethical Issues in Health and Medicine X ~ ~ 4 Related K. Overby
STS 2381 Ten Technologies That Shook the World X ~ ~ 3 Focused S. Pritchard
STS 2468 Medicine, Culture, and Society ~ X ~ 4 Related A. Nading
STS 3011 Life Sciences and Society X ~ ~ 4 Related J. Ratcliff
STS 4041 Controversies in Science, Technology and Medicine: What They Are and How to Study Them X ~ ~ 4 Focused T. Pinch
STS 4561 Evaluation and Society ~ X ~ 4 Related M. Ziewitz
STS 4721 Peace Building in Conflict Regions: Case Studies Sub-Saharan Africa Israel Palestinian Territories ~ X ~ 4 Related C. Leuenberger
STS 6061 Science, Technology and Capitalism X X ~ 4 Related J. Ratcliff
STS 6121 Environmental History X X ~ 4 Related S. Pritchard
STS 6131 Posthumanism, Cybernetics, Systems Theory X X ~ 4 Related P. Gilgen
STS 6261 Seminar in the History of Technology X X ~ 4 Related Staff
STS 4751 Science, Race, and Colonialism X X ~ 4 Related S. Seth
STS 6321 Inside Technology X ~ ~ 4 Related T. Pinch
SYSEN 5100 Model Based Systems Engineering X ~ ~ 4 Related enrollment in group-based project with strong system design component approved by course instructor. D. Schneider
SYSEN 5700 Special Topics in Systems Engineering X X ~ 1-6 Spec Staff
SYSEN 6410 Multiobjective Systems Engineering Under Uncertainty X ~ ~ 3 Related students with graduate standing and programming experience, CS 4210 or ENGRD 3200, ORIE 3310, CEE 5 P.M. Reed
SYSEN 5500 Systems Modeling Language: Fundamentals and Practice ~ X ~ 3 Related W. Hewett
TOX 3070 Pesticides, the Environment, and Human Health X ~ ~ 2 Focused Permission required for freshman J.G. Scott
VETCS 1200 Conservation Medicine: A Veterinary Perspective ~ ~ X 3 Focused R. Radcliffe
VETMI 6111 Principles of Infectious Disease for Public Health X ~ ~ 3 Related Undergraduate biology and chemistry suggested, enrollment limited to MPH students and graduate stude G. Whittaker and MPH staff
VETMI 7439 Parasites of People X X X 2 Related Permission; Enrollment limited to: MPS students A. Lucio-Forster
VETMI 7441 Wildlife Parasitology X X X 2 Related Permission; Enrollment limited to: MPS students A. Lucio-Forster
VIEN 3200 / 5200 Grape Pest Management X ~ ~ 2 Related G. Loeb, K. Perry
VIEN 2204 / 5204 Principles and Practices of Growing Grapes and Making Wines X ~ ~ 3 Related college level biology, chemistry and VIEN 1104, and permission required. Graduate students only K. Arnink, R. Moss
VISST 4691 Art and Globalization ~ X ~ 4 Focused I. Dadi
VISST 2002 / 2012 Environment and Sustainability Colloquium X ~ ~ 1 J. Lehmann, K. Presutti
VISST 4854 / 6854 Water: Art and Politics in Southeast Asia X ~ ~ 4 Related K. McGowan
VTMED 6735 Conservation Medicine ~ X ~ 1.5 Related A. Travis, N. Abou-Madi
VTMED 6421 Epidemiology of Infectious Disease ~ X ~ 1 Related H. Mohammed, Staff
VTMED 6432 Fish Health Management ~ X ~ 1 Related L. Locatelli
VTMED 6603 Clinical Wildlife, Exotic, and Zoo-Animal Medicine X X X 2 Related VTMED 5510 N. Abou-Madi, Staff
VTMED 6728 Clinical Management of Native Wildlife X X X 1 Related N. Abou-Madi, Staff
VTMED 6737 International Experiences in Wildlife Health and Conservation ~ ~ X 1-2 Focused Permission required N. Abou-Madi, J. Boesch, S. Ch
VTMED 6741 Wellness and Sterilization Clinics Abroad X X X 1-2 Related P. Maza
VTMED 6743 One Health: Conservation with Communities ~ X ~ 2 Focused VTMED 6735 D. Bowman, J. Felippe, R. Radc
VTMED 6744 One Health Laboratory: Conservation with Communities Field Experience ~ ~ X 3 Focused VTMED 6743 D. Bowman, J. Felippe, R. Radc
VTMED 6746 Food Animal Welfare ~ X ~ 1 Related C. McDaniel, M. Smith
VTPMD 6192 Public Health Integrated Learning Experience X X ~ 1-2 Related A. Baker, A. Patchen, MPH Facu
VTPMD 6121 Food Systems and Health X ~ ~ 3 Related K. Fiorella
VTPMD 6181 Public Health Practice - Assessment X ~ ~ 3 Related E. Fox, C. Yancey
VTPMD 6182 Public Health Practice - Planning ~ X ~ 3 Related VTPMD 6181 L. Francis, E. Fox
VTPMD 6640 Introduction to Epidemiology X ~ ~ 3 Related BTRY 6010 R. Ivanek-Miojevic